Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Google
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Google LLC 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$17.37
Higher than 15% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $2,685,747 / 154,637
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-27.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$17.37
Higher than 7% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $2,685,747 / 154,637
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.006%
Higher than 5% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $2,685,747 / $48,738,057,415
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
Employer contributions per participant
$7,848
Higher than 86% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,213,532,482 / 154,637
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
Employer share of total contributions
23.9%
Higher than 19% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,213,532,482 / $5,070,008,714
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
Plan terms are described in Google LLC's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2016-02-11. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | GOOGLE LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Plan name | GOOGLE LLC 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 77-0493581 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Sponsor location | MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Industry (business code) | 519100, Information | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-27 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 152,774 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Active participants | 114,321 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participants, end of year | 155,598 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participants with an account balance | 154,637 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $39,047,152,408 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total assets, end of year | $48,738,057,415 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Net assets, end of year | $48,738,057,415 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total income | $11,287,425,108 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Net income | $9,690,905,007 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Employer contributions | $1,213,532,482 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participant contributions | $3,534,823,621 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $321,652,611 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total contributions | $5,070,008,714 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Benefit payments | $1,592,902,569 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,596,520,101 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total administrative expenses | $2,685,747 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $2,685,747 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $35,442,878,334 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Held in mutual funds | $10,321,149,525 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Independent auditor | CROWE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $1,907,041 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $834,706 | yes |
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC. | NONE | 99 Other fees | $261,716 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250827123612NAL0005026227001, received 2025-08-27.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $39,047,152,408 | $48,738,057,415 | 24.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 152,158 | 154,637 | 1.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $5,147,282 | $2,685,747 | -47.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,226,852,103 | $1,213,532,482 | -1.1% |
Prior filing 20241001150429NAL0007334001001, received 2024-10-01; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: GOOGLE LLC; SEC registrant: GOOGLE INC. (CIK 1288776, matched by EIN).