401k Record

Employers › Graham Packaging

Graham Packaging 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Employee Savings Plan for Graham Packaging · plan year 2024

$99.57

Higher than 76% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $446,978 / 4,489
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-02.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$99.57

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 58% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $446,978 / 4,489
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.093%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 62% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $446,978 / $480,702,005
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02

Employer contributions per participant

$3,300

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 54% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $14,812,745 / 4,489
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02

Employer share of total contributions

34.2%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 61% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $14,812,745 / $43,266,705
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02

Plan terms, as stated in Graham Packaging Company, L.P.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Graham Packaging Company, L.P.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 1999-03-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02

Full record, Employee Savings Plan for Graham Packaging

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGRAHAM PACKAGING COMPANY, L.P.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Plan nameEMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN FOR GRAHAM PACKAGINGForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-2786688 / 011Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Sponsor locationLANCASTER, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Industry (business code)326100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Filing received2025-09-02Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Participants, beginning of year4,741Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Active participants3,582Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Participants, end of year4,551Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Participants with an account balance4,489Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Total assets, beginning of year$419,430,625Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Total assets, end of year$480,702,005Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Net assets, end of year$480,702,005Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Total income$108,600,526Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Net income$61,271,380Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Employer contributions$14,812,745Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Participant contributions$22,553,462Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,900,498Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Total contributions$43,266,705Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Benefit payments$46,882,168Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$47,329,146Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Total administrative expenses$446,978Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Contract administrator fees$446,978Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$446,978derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Held in common/collective trusts$421,656,816Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Held in mutual funds$34,391,539Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02
Independent auditorCROWE, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $446,977yes
BARNES & THORNBURG LLPLEGAL 29 Legal; 99 Other fees $0yes
CROWE LLPACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 99 Other fees $0yes
MMA SECURITIES LLCCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general); 99 Other fees $0yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250902070337NAL0024079456001, received 2025-09-02.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$419,430,625$480,702,00514.6%
Participants with a balance4,6604,489-3.7%
Administrative expenses$432,282$446,9783.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$14,563,157$14,812,7451.7%

Prior filing 20240913044833NAL0016332336001, received 2024-09-13; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Employee Savings Plan for Graham Packaging appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GRAHAM PACKAGING COMPANY, L.P.; SEC registrant: GRAHAM PACKAGING COMPANY, L.P. (CIK 1061506, matched by EIN).