Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Greif Packaging
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Greif 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$31.25
Higher than 17% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $284,481 / 9,102
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$73.43
Higher than 39% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $668,365 / 9,102
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.077%
Higher than 53% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $668,365 / $863,403,788
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
Employer contributions per participant
$3,345
Higher than 54% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $30,444,510 / 9,102
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
Employer share of total contributions
39.9%
Higher than 75% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $30,444,510 / $76,310,142
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | GREIF PACKAGING LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Plan name | GREIF 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-3268123 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Sponsor location | DELAWARE, OH | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 331200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 9,611 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Active participants | 6,763 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 9,160 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 9,102 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $808,079,999 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $863,403,788 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $863,403,788 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total income | $179,232,680 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Net income | $53,351,849 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Employer contributions | $30,444,510 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Participant contributions | $40,851,013 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,014,619 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total contributions | $76,310,142 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Benefit payments | $125,102,442 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $125,880,831 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $668,365 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $284,481 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $383,884 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $284,481 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $546,855,764 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $281,582,064 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Independent auditor | GBQ PARTNERS, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $488,634 | yes |
| EDELMAN FINANCIAL ENGINES, LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $294,783 | no |
| HIGHLAND CONSULTING ASSO | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $89,100 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250715105448NAL0002780064001, received 2025-07-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $808,079,999 | $863,403,788 | 6.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 8,992 | 9,102 | 1.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $670,115 | $668,365 | -0.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $25,818,536 | $30,444,510 | 17.9% |
Prior filing 20240822120240NAL0003038403001, received 2024-08-22; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: GREIF PACKAGING LLC; SEC registrant: GREIF CONTAINERS INC (CIK 1196344, matched by EIN).