401k Record

Employers › Hahn Automotive Warehouse

Hahn Automotive Warehouse 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Hahn Automotive 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$41.65

Higher than 23% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $28,780 / 691
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30, filing received 2026-07-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$85.04

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 24% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $58,762 / 691
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.200%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 35% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $58,762 / $29,385,712
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15

Employer contributions per participant

$319

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 3% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $220,173 / 691
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15

Employer share of total contributions

11.4%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 7% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $220,173 / $1,939,659
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15

Plan terms, as stated in Hahn Automotive Warehouse, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Hahn Automotive Warehouse, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2001-03-29 and Form 10-K filed 2000-12-19. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15

Full record, Hahn Automotive 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHAHN AUTOMOTIVE WAREHOUSE, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Plan nameHAHN AUTOMOTIVE 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number16-0467030 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Sponsor locationROCHESTER, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Industry (business code)423100, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Plan year2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Filing received2026-07-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Participants, beginning of year1,007Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Active participants802Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Participants, end of year867Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Participants with an account balance691Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Total assets, beginning of year$26,228,357Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Total assets, end of year$29,385,712Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Net assets, end of year$29,385,712Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Total income$4,535,068Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Net income$3,157,355Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Employer contributions$220,173Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Participant contributions$1,648,369Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$71,117Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Total contributions$1,939,659Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Benefit payments$1,313,589Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,377,713Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Total administrative expenses$58,762Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Contract administrator fees$13,484Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
IQPA audit fees$15,296Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Investment advisory and management fees$29,982Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$28,780derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Held in common/collective trusts$1,368,653Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Held in mutual funds$27,796,964Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15
Independent auditorINSERO & CO. CPAS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBALINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $30,000no
INSERO & CO.,CPAS LLPACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $15,300no
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $13,484yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260715134935NAL0003926448001, received 2026-07-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$26,228,357$29,385,71212.0%
Participants with a balance732691-5.6%
Administrative expenses$63,618$58,762-7.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$219,696$220,1730.2%

Prior filing 20250714093957NAL0000876417001, received 2025-07-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Hahn Automotive 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HAHN AUTOMOTIVE WAREHOUSE, INC.; SEC registrant: HAHN AUTOMOTIVE WAREHOUSE INC (CIK 888781, matched by EIN).