Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › HomeTrust Bancshares
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Hometrust Bank Ksop Plan · plan year 2024
$259.51
Higher than 91% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $193,334 / 745
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-27.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$259.51
Higher than 81% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $193,334 / 745
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.213%
Higher than 72% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $193,334 / $90,841,158
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
Employer contributions per participant
$1,995
Higher than 33% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,486,289 / 745
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
Employer share of total contributions
25.2%
Higher than 35% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,486,289 / $5,906,403
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
Employer match
“The Bank matches 50 percent of the first six percent of eligible compensation that a participant contributes to the KSOP.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“A participant's share of employer contributions vests in 25% increments, with the participant being 100% vested after four years of vested service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The KSOP includes an auto-enrollment provision whereby all newly eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan unless they affirmatively elect not to participate.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2P · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HOMETRUST BANCSHARES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Plan name | HOMETRUST BANK KSOP PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 56-0181785 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Sponsor location | ASHEVILLE, NC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Industry (business code) | 522120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-27 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 832 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Active participants | 548 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participants, end of year | 746 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participants with an account balance | 745 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $78,495,581 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total assets, end of year | $90,841,158 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Net assets, end of year | $86,295,895 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total income | $19,831,506 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Net income | $12,893,858 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Employer contributions | $1,486,289 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participant contributions | $3,597,356 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $822,758 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total contributions | $5,906,403 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Benefit payments | $6,639,536 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $6,937,648 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total administrative expenses | $193,334 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Contract administrator fees | $193,334 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $193,334 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $52,252,882 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Held in mutual funds | $2,052,277 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $193,042 | yes |
| CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 70 Consulting fees; 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250827064836NAL0004850051001, received 2025-08-27.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $78,495,581 | $90,841,158 | 15.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 781 | 745 | -4.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $171,566 | $193,334 | 12.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,546,774 | $1,486,289 | -3.9% |
Prior filing 20260611143555NAL0005266099001, received 2026-06-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: HOMETRUST BANCSHARES, INC.; SEC registrant: HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. (CIK 1538263, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).