Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Idexx Laboratories
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Idexx Retirement and Incentive Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$95.87
Higher than 89% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $839,095 / 8,752
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$95.87
Higher than 68% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $839,095 / 8,752
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.067%
Higher than 71% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $839,095 / $1,243,344,842
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$3,563
Higher than 47% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $31,184,453 / 8,752
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
30.1%
Higher than 39% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $31,184,453 / $103,443,679
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
Employer match
“We match a portion of these contributions, not to exceed 5% of participants’ eligible compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-20, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | IDEXX LABORATORIES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | IDEXX RETIREMENT AND INCENTIVE SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 01-0393723 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | WESTBROOK, ME | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 8,802 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 6,742 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 8,856 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 8,752 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,048,053,529 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,243,344,842 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,243,298,965 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $256,926,638 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $195,252,986 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $31,184,453 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $66,712,740 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,546,486 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $103,443,679 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $60,834,557 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $61,673,652 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $839,095 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $839,095 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $966,731,317 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $262,216,592 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | BDMP ASSURANCE, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $434,674 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $408,651 | yes |
| FIDUCIENT ADVISORS LLC | NONE | 50 Direct payment from the plan | $10,761 | no |
| VERRILL DANA LLP | NONE | 50 Direct payment from the plan | $9,989 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013095641NAL0000461587001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,048,053,529 | $1,243,344,842 | 18.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 8,746 | 8,752 | 0.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $790,003 | $839,095 | 6.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $30,290,370 | $31,184,453 | 3.0% |
Prior filing 20241003161606NAL0010158753001, received 2024-10-03; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: IDEXX LABORATORIES, INC.; SEC registrant: IDEXX LABORATORIES INC /DE (CIK 874716, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).