Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Impac Mortgage Holdings
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Impac Mortgage Corp. 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$206.42
Higher than 74% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $74,725 / 362
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$206.42
Higher than 52% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $74,725 / 362
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.344%
Higher than 60% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $74,725 / $21,736,111
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$393
Higher than 5% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $142,358 / 362
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
25.0%
Higher than 40% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $142,358 / $568,654
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are described in Impac Mortgage Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2008-10-14 and Form 10-K filed 2023-03-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | IMPAC MORTGAGE HOLDINGS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | THE IMPAC MORTGAGE CORP. 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 33-0675505 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | NEWPORT BEACH, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 522298, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 485 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 42 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 372 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 362 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $25,511,124 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $21,736,111 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $21,736,111 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $3,436,095 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $-3,775,013 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $142,358 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $426,296 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $568,654 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $7,126,047 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $7,211,108 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $74,725 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $73,275 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $74,725 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $20,459,740 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | MILLER KAPLAN ARASE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeper | SERVICE PROVIDER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $74,725 | yes |
| MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014134342NAL0004130048001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $25,511,124 | $21,736,111 | -14.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 475 | 362 | -23.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $129,992 | $74,725 | -42.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $266,734 | $142,358 | -46.6% |
Prior filing 20241008233047NAL0036282946001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: IMPAC MORTGAGE HOLDINGS, INC.; SEC registrant: IMPAC MORTGAGE HOLDINGS INC (CIK 1000298, matched by EIN).