401k Record

Employers › Independence Bancshares

Independence Bancshares 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Independence Bancshares, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan (with 401(k) Provisions) · plan year 2024

$201.13

Higher than 85% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $122,487 / 609
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-04.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$201.13

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 71% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $122,487 / 609
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.141%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 52% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $122,487 / $87,032,451
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04

Employer contributions per participant

$1,413

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 19% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $860,449 / 609
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04

Employer share of total contributions

14.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 9% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $860,449 / $5,886,412
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04

Plan terms, as stated in Independence Bancshares, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2P · 2Q · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04

Full record, Independence Bancshares, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan (with 401(k) Provisions)

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorINDEPENDENCE BANCSHARES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Plan nameINDEPENDENCE BANCSHARES, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN (WITH 401(K) PROVISIONS)Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Sponsor EIN / plan number61-0955447 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Sponsor locationOWENSBORO, KYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Filing received2025-08-04Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Participants, beginning of year637Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Active participants417Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Participants, end of year649Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Participants with an account balance609Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Total assets, beginning of year$82,783,822Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Total assets, end of year$87,032,451Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Net assets, end of year$81,830,918Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Total income$10,911,395Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Net income$1,486,369Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Employer contributions$860,449Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Participant contributions$2,747,639Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,278,324Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Total contributions$5,886,412Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Benefit payments$9,300,800Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$9,425,026Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Total administrative expenses$122,487Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Contract administrator fees$122,487Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$122,487derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Held in mutual funds$6,377,117Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04
Independent auditorRINEY HANCOCK CPAS PSCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $39,986yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes
WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses $0yes
INDEPENDENCE BANKOTHER SERVICES 49 Other services; 55 Other commissions not reported

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250804095803NAL0001063728001, received 2025-08-04.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$82,783,822$87,032,4515.1%
Participants with a balance5636098.2%
Administrative expenses$126,024$122,487-2.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$863,003$860,449-0.3%

Prior filing 20241015170157NAL0015130483001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Independence Bancshares, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan (with 401(k) Provisions) appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: INDEPENDENCE BANCSHARES, INC.; SEC registrant: Independence Bancshares, Inc. (CIK 1760086, matched by EIN).