401k Record

Employers › Indian Peaks Brewing

Indian Peaks Brewing 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Left Hand Brewing Company 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$272.92

Higher than 87% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $28,657 / 105
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-18.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$272.92

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 77% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $28,657 / 105
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.560%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 54% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $28,657 / $5,119,271
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18

Employer contributions per participant

$12

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 1% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $1,238 / 105
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18

Employer share of total contributions

0.3%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 1% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $1,238 / $369,825
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18

Plan terms, as stated in Indian Peaks Brewing Co's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18

Full record, Left Hand Brewing Company 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorINDIAN PEAKS BREWING COMPANY DBA LEFT HAND BREWING COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Plan nameLEFT HAND BREWING COMPANY 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Sponsor EIN / plan number84-1243756 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Sponsor locationLONGMONT, COForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Industry (business code)312120, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Filing received2025-09-18Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Participants, beginning of year107Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Active participants71Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Participants, end of year106Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Participants with an account balance105Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Total assets, beginning of year$4,668,877Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Total assets, end of year$5,119,271Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Net assets, end of year$5,119,271Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Total income$972,718Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Net income$450,394Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Employer contributions$1,238Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Participant contributions$309,486Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$59,101Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Total contributions$369,825Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Benefit payments$493,667Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$522,324Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Total administrative expenses$28,657Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Contract administrator fees$28,657Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$28,657derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Held in common/collective trusts$3,539,450Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Held in mutual funds$719,923Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18
Independent auditorBIGGS, KOFFORD, & CO.,P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $28,656yes
TRIAD ADVISORS INCOTHER SERVICES 49 Other services; 55 Other commissions $0yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes
WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250918112925NAL0001691984001, received 2025-09-18.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$4,668,877$5,119,2719.6%
Participants with a balance108105-2.8%
Administrative expenses$29,560$28,657-3.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$110,428$1,238-98.9%

Prior filing 20241014153518NAL0046620848001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Left Hand Brewing Company 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: INDIAN PEAKS BREWING COMPANY DBA LEFT HAND BREWING COMPANY; SEC registrant: Indian Peaks Brewing Co (CIK 2034627, matched by EIN).