Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Investar Holding
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Investar Holding Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$488.49
Higher than 97% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $187,093 / 383
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-24.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$488.49
Higher than 92% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $187,093 / 383
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.701%
Higher than 95% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $187,093 / $26,682,617
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
Employer contributions per participant
$2,752
Higher than 68% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,053,959 / 383
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
Employer share of total contributions
29.2%
Higher than 55% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,053,959 / $3,604,512
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
Employer match
“The Company matches 100% of each participant’s voluntary deferrals, up to 4% of eligible compensation.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-22, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participants are immediately vested in their voluntary contributions and in the Company’s matching contributions plus actual earnings thereon.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-22, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan at a 5% pre-tax contribution rate and increased 1% annually on the first day of the Plan year, up to a maximum of 10% of compensation, if no action is taken by the employee.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-22, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | INVESTAR HOLDING CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Plan name | INVESTAR HOLDING CORPORATION 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 27-1560715 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Sponsor location | BATON ROUGE, LA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-24 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 395 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Active participants | 311 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Participants, end of year | 384 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Participants with an account balance | 383 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $22,027,115 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total assets, end of year | $26,682,617 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Net assets, end of year | $26,152,979 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total income | $7,280,492 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Net income | $4,125,864 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Employer contributions | $1,053,959 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Participant contributions | $2,145,914 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $404,639 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total contributions | $3,604,512 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Benefit payments | $2,967,535 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,154,628 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total administrative expenses | $187,093 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Contract administrator fees | $187,093 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $187,093 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Held in mutual funds | $2,364,044 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Independent auditor | EISNERAMPER LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $187,092 | yes |
| KESTRA ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
| WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250624150016NAL0004280819001, received 2025-06-24.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $22,027,115 | $26,682,617 | 21.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 382 | 383 | 0.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $146,431 | $187,093 | 27.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,001,998 | $1,053,959 | 5.2% |
Prior filing 20240729144313NAL0019511809001, received 2024-07-29; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: INVESTAR HOLDING CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Investar Holding Corp (CIK 1602658, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).