Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › JPMorgan Chase Bank
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Jpmorgan Chase 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$5.97
Higher than 6% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,776,069 / 297,359
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-21.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$73.44
Higher than 53% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $21,837,335 / 297,359
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.041%
Higher than 44% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $21,837,335 / $52,913,457,500
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
Employer contributions per participant
$4,244
Higher than 58% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,261,974,961 / 297,359
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
Employer share of total contributions
37.6%
Higher than 67% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,261,974,961 / $3,358,674,084
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
Plan terms are described in JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2000-03-30. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Plan name | JPMORGAN CHASE 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-4994650 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Sponsor location | JERSEY CITY, NJ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-21 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 299,277 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Active participants | 185,310 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Participants, end of year | 300,272 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Participants with an account balance | 297,359 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $44,552,237,022 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total assets, end of year | $52,913,457,500 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Net assets, end of year | $52,362,525,216 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total income | $11,943,544,241 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Net income | $8,342,501,394 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Employer contributions | $1,261,974,961 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Participant contributions | $1,709,701,770 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $386,997,353 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total contributions | $3,358,674,084 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Benefit payments | $3,576,566,499 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,601,042,847 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total administrative expenses | $21,837,335 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $20,061,266 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,776,069 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $31,831,956,536 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Held in mutual funds | $18,426,892 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Independent auditor | MEADEN & MOORE, LTD | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLP | NONE | 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $6,340,829 | yes |
| BLACKROCK INST TRUST CO., N.A. | NONE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $3,458,216 | yes |
| COLUMBIA MNGMNT INV ADVISERS, LLC | NONE | 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $2,735,065 | no |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES, LLC | NONE | 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $2,481,651 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC. | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $2,193,265 | no |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MGMT | NONE | 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $1,479,676 | yes |
| PIMCO | NONE | 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $1,372,564 | yes |
| JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. | PLAN SPONSOR | 14 Plan administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $1,292,297 | no |
| MERCER | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $236,436 | no |
| FIDUCIARY COUNSELORS INC. | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $125,000 | no |
| QDRO CONSULTANTS CO, LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $69,950 | no |
| ALTERITY GROUP LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $35,000 | no |
| FINANCIAL RECOVERY TECHNOLOGIES LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $17,386 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250821152449NAL0004385233001, received 2025-08-21.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $44,552,237,022 | $52,913,457,500 | 18.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 295,407 | 297,359 | 0.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $18,677,845 | $21,837,335 | 16.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,118,299,504 | $1,261,974,961 | 12.8% |
Prior filing 20241010151335NAL0021316977001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION; SEC registrant: JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (CIK 835271, matched by EIN).