Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Knight-swift Transportation Holdings, Inc. Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$55.73
Higher than 66% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,690,126 / 30,327
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$63.96
Higher than 46% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,939,840 / 30,327
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.190%
Higher than 98% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,939,840 / $1,019,117,818
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
Employer contributions per participant
$1,107
Higher than 7% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $33,556,869 / 30,327
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
Employer share of total contributions
27.9%
Higher than 33% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $33,556,869 / $120,071,360
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
Vesting
“Employees earn vested interests in their employer contribution accounts over a period of five years based upon their years of service.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Plan name | KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS, INC. RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-5589597 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Sponsor location | PHOENIX, AZ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 484120, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 34,363 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Active participants | 31,022 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 36,328 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 30,327 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $789,487,494 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,019,117,818 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,019,117,818 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Total income | $236,347,208 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Net income | $103,895,916 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Employer contributions | $33,556,869 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Participant contributions | $78,294,246 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $8,220,245 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Total contributions | $120,071,360 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Benefit payments | $129,311,802 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $132,451,292 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,939,840 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $1,621,263 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $249,714 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,690,126 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $201,375,570 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $693,568,601 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
| Independent auditor | CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $1,619,951 | yes |
| PIETZSCH LAW GROUP,PA | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees | $297,341 | yes |
| LBMC PC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $20,900 | no |
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO, INC. | BROKER/DEALER | 33 Securities brokerage; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $1,312 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT SERVICE | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $336 | no |
| MMA SECURITIES, LLC | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general); 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250829145507NAL0022436642001, received 2025-08-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $789,487,494 | $1,019,117,818 | 29.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 23,547 | 30,327 | 28.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,004,245 | $1,939,840 | 93.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $28,893,362 | $33,556,869 | 16.1% |
Prior filing 20241010171809NAL0011771523001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS INC.; SEC registrant: Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (CIK 1492691, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).