401k Record

Employers › Liberty Energy

Liberty Energy 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Liberty Energy Services 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$64.67

Higher than 47% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $371,083 / 5,738
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-30.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$64.67

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 31% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $371,083 / 5,738
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.109%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 70% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $371,083 / $341,513,347
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30

Employer contributions per participant

$6,136

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 81% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $35,205,867 / 5,738
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30

Employer share of total contributions

42.0%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 80% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $35,205,867 / $83,797,608
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30

Plan terms, as stated in Liberty Energy Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company makes matching contribution at a rate of $1.00 for each $1.00 of employee contribution, subject to a cap of 6% of the employee’s salary and federal limits.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-02, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30

Full record, Liberty Energy Services 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorLIBERTY ENERGY SERVICES LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Plan nameLIBERTY ENERGY SERVICES 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor EIN / plan number45-3073116 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor locationDENVER, COForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Industry (business code)213110, Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extractionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Filing received2025-06-30Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, beginning of year5,751Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Active participants5,161Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, end of year5,858Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Participants with an account balance5,738Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, beginning of year$245,167,449Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, end of year$341,513,347Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Net assets, end of year$341,513,347Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Total income$123,002,324Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Net income$96,345,898Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Employer contributions$35,205,867Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Participant contributions$41,820,082Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,771,659Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Total contributions$83,797,608Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Benefit payments$26,285,343Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$26,656,426Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Total administrative expenses$371,083Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Contract administrator fees$371,083Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$371,083derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Held in common/collective trusts$242,094,372Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Held in mutual funds$74,252,458Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $371,083yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250630160338NAL0011379649001, received 2025-06-30.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$245,167,449$341,513,34739.3%
Participants with a balance5,6045,7382.4%
Administrative expenses$287,599$371,08329.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$32,340,036$35,205,8678.9%

Prior filing 20240916091740NAL0000604163001, received 2024-09-16; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Liberty Energy Services 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: LIBERTY ENERGY SERVICES LLC; SEC registrant: Liberty Energy Inc. (CIK 1694028, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).