401k Record

Employers › LKQ

LKQ 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · LKQ Corporation Employees' Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$52.69

Higher than 34% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $623,961 / 11,842
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$52.69

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 22% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $623,961 / 11,842
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.086%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 58% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $623,961 / $727,782,500
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01

Employer contributions per participant

$1,583

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 17% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $18,743,815 / 11,842
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01

Employer share of total contributions

29.0%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 43% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $18,743,815 / $64,610,587
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01

Plan terms, as stated in LKQ Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in LKQ Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01

Full record, LKQ Corporation Employees' Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorLKQ CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Plan nameLKQ CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-4215970 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Industry (business code)441300, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Filing received2025-08-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Participants, beginning of year19,031Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Active participants15,267Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Participants, end of year17,276Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Participants with an account balance11,842Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Total assets, beginning of year$604,152,101Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Total assets, end of year$727,782,500Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Net assets, end of year$727,782,500Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Total income$146,606,674Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Net income$48,430,612Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Employer contributions$18,743,815Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Participant contributions$40,473,869Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,392,903Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Total contributions$64,610,587Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Benefit payments$97,514,391Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$98,176,062Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Total administrative expenses$623,961Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Contract administrator fees$623,961Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$623,961derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Held in common/collective trusts$556,258,591Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Held in mutual funds$122,119,817Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01
Independent auditorWARREN AVERETT LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $711,486yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250801090621NAL0003122771001, received 2025-08-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$604,152,101$727,782,50020.5%
Participants with a balance11,98811,842-1.2%
Administrative expenses$589,266$623,9615.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$18,330,071$18,743,8152.3%

Prior filing 20240801151223NAL0036337072001, received 2024-08-01; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for LKQ Corporation Employees' Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: LKQ CORPORATION; SEC registrant: LKQ CORP (CIK 1065696, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).