Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Lord Abbett
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Lord Abbett 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$102.97
Higher than 77% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $134,783 / 1,309
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30, filing received 2026-07-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$102.97
Higher than 61% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $134,783 / 1,309
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.024%
Higher than 14% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $134,783 / $554,080,893
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
Employer contributions per participant
$7,466
Higher than 87% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $9,773,588 / 1,309
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
Employer share of total contributions
37.3%
Higher than 69% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $9,773,588 / $26,215,872
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Plan name | LORD ABBETT 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-5620131 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Sponsor location | JERSEY CITY, NJ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Filing received | 2026-07-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,324 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Active participants | 799 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,344 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,309 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $507,051,522 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $554,080,893 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $554,080,893 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total income | $91,719,812 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Net income | $47,029,371 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Employer contributions | $9,773,588 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Participant contributions | $14,608,431 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,833,853 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total contributions | $26,215,872 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Benefit payments | $44,555,658 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $44,690,441 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $134,783 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $134,783 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $76,656,624 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $229,905,958 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Independent auditor | COHN REZNICK | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND Srecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $93,437 | yes |
| COHNREZNICKLLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $41,475 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260713195906NAL0000890690001, received 2026-07-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $507,051,522 | $554,080,893 | 9.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,306 | 1,309 | 0.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $141,421 | $134,783 | -4.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $9,747,125 | $9,773,588 | 0.3% |
Prior filing 20250703103313NAL0000170083001, received 2025-07-03; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC; SEC registrant: LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC (CIK 728100, matched by EIN).