401k Record

Employers › lululemon athletica

lululemon athletica 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Lululemon Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$68.63

Higher than 34% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $607,503 / 8,852
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$68.63

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 23% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $607,503 / 8,852
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.277%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 84% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $607,503 / $219,183,927
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$1,530

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 21% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $13,542,061 / 8,852
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

30.1%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 52% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $13,542,061 / $45,010,313
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in lululemon athletica inc.'s SEC filings

Vesting

“The Company matches 50% to 75% of the contribution depending on the participant's length of service, and the Company's contribution is subject to a two-year vesting period.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-17, for the year ended 2026-02-01 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-02-01. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Lululemon Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorLULULEMON ATHLETICA INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameLULULEMON SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-3842867 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationWILMINGTON, DEForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)448190, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year19,746Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants16,468Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year19,862Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance8,852Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$167,565,150Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$219,183,927Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$218,383,929Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$72,624,459Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$50,917,607Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$13,542,061Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$28,130,563Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,337,689Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$45,010,313Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$21,003,248Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$21,706,852Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$607,503Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Contract administrator fees$607,503Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$607,503derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Held in common/collective trusts$161,239,388Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$56,087,333Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $496,629yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $110,874no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010182040NAL0004452451001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$167,565,150$219,183,92730.8%
Participants with a balance8,1588,8528.5%
Administrative expenses$506,224$607,50320.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$12,871,492$13,542,0615.2%

Prior filing 20240924174040NAL0004869315001, received 2024-09-24; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Lululemon Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC.; SEC registrant: lululemon athletica inc. (CIK 1397187, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).