Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › McDonald Transit Associates
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ratp Dev North America 401(k) Plan · plan year 2023
$103.28
Higher than 49% of the 23,494 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $114,842 / 1,112
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$126.96
Higher than 38% of the 24,286 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $141,182 / 1,112
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.469%
Higher than 81% of the 24,321 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $141,182 / $30,104,774
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$1,300
Higher than 27% of the 23,376 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,445,980 / 1,112
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
27.6%
Higher than 48% of the 23,409 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,445,980 / $5,237,031
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | RATP DEV NORTH AMERICA | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Plan name | RATP DEV NORTH AMERICA 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 75-1626932 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | FORT WORTH, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 485210, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2024-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,926 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Active participants | 2,133 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,491 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,112 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $25,164,624 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $30,104,774 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $30,104,774 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Total income | $9,048,164 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Net income | $4,940,150 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $1,445,980 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $2,715,550 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,075,501 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $5,237,031 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $3,885,806 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,108,014 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $141,182 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $82,686 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| IQPA audit fees | $32,156 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $26,340 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $114,842 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $24,046,066 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing | $83,160 | yes |
| BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $32,156 | no |
| FSC SECURITIES CORP | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $26,340 | no |
| NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICESrecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241015155415NAL0057079874001, received 2024-10-15.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
Sponsor name as filed: RATP DEV USA INC.; SEC registrant: McDonald Transit Associates, Inc. (CIK 1474204, matched by EIN).