401k Record

Employers › Mercury Aviation Companies

Mercury Aviation Companies 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Mercury Aviation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$86.66

Higher than 44% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $10,746 / 124
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$86.66

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 33% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $10,746 / 124
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.163%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 20% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $10,746 / $6,588,421
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$0

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 124
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

0.0%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $650,367
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in Mercury Aviation Companies, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Mercury Aviation Companies, LLC's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2004-09-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Mercury Aviation 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMERCURY AVIATION COMPANIES, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameMERCURY AVIATION 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number11-1800515 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationTORRANCE, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)488100, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year166Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants122Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year153Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance124Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$5,476,921Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$6,588,421Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$6,588,421Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$1,339,614Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$1,111,500Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$0Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$461,321Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$189,046Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$650,367Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$217,368Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$228,114Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$10,746Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$10,746derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Held in common/collective trusts$1,828,425Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$4,725,561Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorCBIZ CPAS P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND SrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses $10,744yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010114500NAL0013021328001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,476,921$6,588,42120.3%
Participants with a balance1181245.1%
Administrative expenses$14,336$10,746-25.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$121.49not reported
Employer contributions$0$0

Prior filing 20241007142518NAL0032042002001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Mercury Aviation 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MERCURY AVIATION COMPANIES, LLC; SEC registrant: MERCURY AIR GROUP INC (CIK 52532, matched by EIN).