401k Record

Employers › Mohawk Industries

Mohawk Industries 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · largest plan, Mohawk Industries Retirement Plan 2 · plan year 2024

$912,007,742

8,719 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2026-03-31.

Largest plan, all six figures: Mohawk Industries Retirement Plan 2

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 8,719
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31

Administrative expenses per participant

$7.96

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 3% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $69,379 / 8,719
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.008%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 4% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $69,379 / $912,007,742
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31

Employer contributions per participant

$1,753

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 21% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $15,282,079 / 8,719
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31

Employer share of total contributions

24.3%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 28% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $15,282,079 / $62,867,772
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260331153126NAL0000345091001, received 2026-03-31

98.6% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($7.96 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“For all participants, the Plan has a discretionary company match provision which provided 50% matching contributions up to the first 6% of each participant’s gross compensation contributed to the Plan in 2025.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“Effective November 1, 2019, full-time employees, as defined, are eligible to participate in the Plan at the beginning of the calendar month after the completion of 60 days of service.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Vesting

“Participants are vested in the Company’s matching and discretionary contributions after one year of service.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Effective November 1, 2019, only full-time regular employees, as defined, will be automatically enrolled in the Plan as of his/her entry date at a contribution rate of 3% of pay unless the participant elects otherwise.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
Mohawk Industries Retirement Plan 2$912,007,7428,719 2024
Mohawk Industries Retirement Plan 1$251,187,18611,500 $62.95 recordkeeping fees per participant2024

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Mohawk Industries's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MOHAWK CARPET, LLC; SEC registrant: MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC (CIK 851968, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 10-K cover).