401k Record

Employers › Mutual Trading

Mutual Trading 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · MTC Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$271.74

Higher than 84% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $183,425 / 675
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$271.74

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 67% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $183,425 / 675
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.433%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 74% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $183,425 / $42,370,588
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,492

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 62% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,682,355 / 675
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

35.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 74% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,682,355 / $4,808,738
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Mutual Trading Co., Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, MTC Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMUTUAL TRADING COMPANY, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameMTC RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number95-1034280 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationEL MONTE, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)424400, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year821Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants768Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year874Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance675Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$35,039,865Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$42,370,588Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$42,370,588Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$9,156,045Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$7,129,959Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$1,682,355Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$3,009,291Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$117,092Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$4,808,738Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$1,842,661Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,026,086Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$183,425Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$183,425Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$183,425derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$38,838,694Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorPENSION ASSURANCE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $183,425yes
ACTUARIAL BENEFITS CORPPENSION CONSULTANT 11 Actuarial; 17 Consulting (pension) $0yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTrecordkeeperINVESTMENT ADVISOR, PART 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015171234NAL0006877440001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$35,039,865$42,370,58820.9%
Participants with a balance6176759.4%
Administrative expenses$149,402$183,42522.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,562,811$1,682,3557.6%

Prior filing 20241007142947NAL0007675939001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for MTC Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MUTUAL TRADING COMPANY, INC.; SEC registrant: Mutual Trading Co., Inc. (CIK 1562576, matched by EIN).