401k Record

Employers › Myriad Genetics

Myriad Genetics 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$197,333. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Myriad Genetics, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$458,116,886

3,463 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 3,463
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.45

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 0% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $1,566 / 3,463
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 0% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $1,566 / $458,116,886
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$2,948

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 47% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $10,208,444 / 3,463
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

23.4%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 25% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $10,208,444 / $43,647,802
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in Myriad Genetics, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company makes matching contributions of 50.0% of each employee’s contribution with the employer’s contribution not to exceed 4.0% of the employee’s compensation.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2K 401(m) arrangement · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Myriad Genetics, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMYRIAD GENETICS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameMYRIAD GENETICS, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number87-0494517 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationSALT LAKE CITY, UTForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)621510, Health care and social assistanceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year3,822Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants2,729Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year3,909Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance3,463Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$390,127,693Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$458,116,886Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$458,116,886Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$106,272,074Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$67,989,193Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$10,208,444Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$29,229,233Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,210,125Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$43,647,802Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$38,276,659Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$38,282,881Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$1,566Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Contract administrator fees$1,800Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Recordkeeping fees-$197,333 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
IQPA audit fees$21,118Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Investment advisory and management fees$175,981Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Held in common/collective trusts$361,853,052Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$82,601,550Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorSQUIRE & COMPANY, PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNERINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants) $96,497no
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $70,734no
SQUIRE & COMPANY, PCACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $21,118no
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INCADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $8,750no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-195,534yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010122952NAL0013112656001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$390,127,693$458,116,88617.4%
Participants with a balance3,3923,4632.1%
Administrative expenses$-5,916$1,566
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$10,033,264$10,208,4441.7%

Prior filing 20240725145648NAL0009381123001, received 2024-07-25; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Myriad Genetics, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MYRIAD GENETICS, INC.; SEC registrant: MYRIAD GENETICS INC (CIK 899923, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).