401k Record

Employers › New Era Technology

New Era Technology 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · New Era 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$62.85

Higher than 31% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $122,554 / 1,950
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$122.50

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 45% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $238,874 / 1,950
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.152%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 55% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $238,874 / $157,389,669
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$954

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 10% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,860,006 / 1,950
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

11.8%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 5% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,860,006 / $15,827,863
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in New Era Technology, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, New Era 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNEW ERA TECHNOLOGY, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameNEW ERA 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number46-3078820 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationWEST CHESTER, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)541990, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year2,323Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants1,645Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year2,282Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance1,950Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$141,842,904Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$157,389,669Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$157,389,669Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$35,438,488Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$13,642,287Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$1,860,006Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$12,403,592Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,564,265Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$15,827,863Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$21,557,327Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$21,796,201Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$238,874Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$122,554Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$116,320Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$122,554derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$115,974,920Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$38,598,596Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 68 Soft dollars commissions $135,621yes
PRINCIPAL SECURITIESRIA 26 Investment advisory (participants) $103,253no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015140203NAL0004760833001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$141,842,904$157,389,66911.0%
Participants with a balance1,8531,9505.2%
Administrative expenses$269,543$238,874-11.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$2,009,598$1,860,006-7.4%

Prior filing 20241016162638NAL0015947987001, received 2024-10-16; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for New Era 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NEW ERA TECHNOLOGY, INC.; SEC registrant: New Era Technology, Inc. (CIK 1701046, matched by EIN).