Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Newmarket
Total assets, end of year · Savings Plan for Employees of Newmarket Corporation and Affiliates · plan year 2024
$540,364,837
1,486 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-02.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 1,486
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 1,486
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $540,364,837
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
Employer contributions per participant
$3,615
Higher than 59% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,371,286 / 1,486
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
Employer share of total contributions
27.7%
Higher than 39% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,371,286 / $19,388,309
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
Eligibility
“Employees become eligible to participate on their date of hire.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-05-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | NEWMARKET CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Plan name | SAVINGS PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES OF NEWMARKET CORPORATION AND AFFILIATES | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-0812170 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Sponsor location | RICHMOND, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Industry (business code) | 325900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-02 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,340 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Active participants | 1,165 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,521 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,486 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $507,942,284 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Total assets, end of year | $540,364,837 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Net assets, end of year | $540,364,837 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Total income | $57,701,710 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Net income | $2,568,610 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Employer contributions | $5,371,286 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Participant contributions | $13,648,437 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $368,586 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Total contributions | $19,388,309 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Benefit payments | $55,133,100 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $55,133,100 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Held in mutual funds | $321,933,464 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
| Independent auditor | PBMARES, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH,PIERCE,FENNER & SMITHrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 56 Non-monetary compensation; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 57 Redemption fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $13,840 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250702075336NAL0007147619001, received 2025-07-02.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $507,942,284 | $540,364,837 | 6.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,305 | 1,486 | 13.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,195,365 | $5,371,286 | 3.4% |
Prior filing 20240701080035NAL0002726323001, received 2024-07-01; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: NEWMARKET CORPORATION; SEC registrant: NEWMARKET CORP (CIK 1282637, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).