401k Record

Employers › Novelis

Novelis 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Novelis Savings and Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$158.46

Higher than 97% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,092,771 / 6,896
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$158.46

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 88% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,092,771 / 6,896
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.073%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 74% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,092,771 / $1,491,338,305
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$7,823

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 86% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $53,945,495 / 6,896
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

43.2%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 81% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $53,945,495 / $125,016,177
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14

98.0% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. The trust's own filing was not found in the data, so its costs cannot be shown. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Novelis CORP's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2U · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Novelis Savings and Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNOVELIS CORP.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameNOVELIS SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-2098321 / 034Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)331310, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year7,047Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants5,367Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year6,974Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance6,896Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$1,319,665,603Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$1,491,338,305Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$1,491,338,305Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$304,677,391Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$171,338,518Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$53,945,495Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$65,692,521Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,378,161Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$125,016,177Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$132,245,116Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$133,338,873Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$1,092,771Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,092,771derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Held in master trusts$1,460,811,915Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorFRAIZER & DEETER, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $548,834no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $484,290yes
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLCNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan) $99,192no
FRAZIER & DEETER,LLCNONE 99 Other fees $5,400no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14.

Master trust

NOVELIS MASTER SAVINGS TRUST (EIN 412098321, PN 001): plan interest $1,460,811,915. The trust's own filing was not found in the data.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,319,665,603$1,491,338,30513.0%
Participants with a balance6,9286,896-0.5%
Administrative expenses$987,328$1,092,77110.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$48,291,688$53,945,49511.7%

Prior filing 20241011125649NAL0044355474001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Novelis Savings and Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NOVELIS CORP.; SEC registrant: Novelis CORP (CIK 1332419, matched by EIN).