Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Novelis
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Novelis Savings and Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$158.46
Higher than 97% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,092,771 / 6,896
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$158.46
Higher than 88% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,092,771 / 6,896
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.073%
Higher than 74% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,092,771 / $1,491,338,305
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$7,823
Higher than 86% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $53,945,495 / 6,896
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
43.2%
Higher than 81% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $53,945,495 / $125,016,177
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
98.0% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. The trust's own filing was not found in the data, so its costs cannot be shown. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2U · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | NOVELIS CORP. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | NOVELIS SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-2098321 / 034 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | ATLANTA, GA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 331310, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 7,047 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 5,367 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 6,974 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 6,896 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,319,665,603 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,491,338,305 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,491,338,305 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $304,677,391 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $171,338,518 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $53,945,495 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $65,692,521 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,378,161 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $125,016,177 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $132,245,116 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $133,338,873 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,092,771 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,092,771 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in master trusts | $1,460,811,915 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | FRAIZER & DEETER, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $548,834 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $484,290 | yes |
| CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $99,192 | no |
| FRAZIER & DEETER,LLC | NONE | 99 Other fees | $5,400 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014161845NAL0004509984001, received 2025-10-14.
NOVELIS MASTER SAVINGS TRUST (EIN 412098321, PN 001): plan interest $1,460,811,915. The trust's own filing was not found in the data.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,319,665,603 | $1,491,338,305 | 13.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 6,928 | 6,896 | -0.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $987,328 | $1,092,771 | 10.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $48,291,688 | $53,945,495 | 11.7% |
Prior filing 20241011125649NAL0044355474001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: NOVELIS CORP.; SEC registrant: Novelis CORP (CIK 1332419, matched by EIN).