401k Record

Employers › Old Market Capital

Old Market Capital 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Nicholas Financial Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust · plan year 2023

$206.73

Higher than 82% of the 17,126 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $13,851 / 67
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05

10th: $10.83median $92.8690th: $271.69

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-12-05.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$337.27

10th: $16.05median $134.8990th: $338.53

Higher than 90% of the 17,762 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $22,597 / 67
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.627%

10th: 0.056%median 0.483%90th: 1.081%

Higher than 65% of the 17,798 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $22,597 / $3,601,574
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05

Employer contributions per participant

$609

10th: $347median $1,29490th: $2,822

Higher than 21% of the 15,688 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $40,785 / 67
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05

Employer share of total contributions

21.3%

10th: 11.8%median 28.6%90th: 43.4%

Higher than 28% of the 15,721 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $40,785 / $191,377
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05

Plan terms, as stated in Old Market Capital Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Old Market Capital Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2025-06-30. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05

Full record, Nicholas Financial Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNICHOLAS FINANCIAL INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Plan nameNICHOLAS FINANCIAL INC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN & TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Sponsor EIN / plan number59-3019317 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Sponsor locationCLEARWATER, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Filing received2024-12-05Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Participants, beginning of year162Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Active participants8Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Participants, end of year67Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Participants with an account balance67Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Total assets, beginning of year$4,415,977Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Total assets, end of year$3,601,574Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Net assets, end of year$3,601,574Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Total income$863,368Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Net income$-814,403Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Employer contributions$40,785Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Participant contributions$103,673Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$46,919Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Total contributions$191,377Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Benefit payments$1,653,287Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,677,771Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Total administrative expenses$22,597Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Contract administrator fees$12,891Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Investment advisory and management fees$8,746Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$13,851derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Held in common/collective trusts$5,325Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Held in mutual funds$3,596,249Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PAYCHEX, INC.recordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management $9,291no
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNERINVESTMENT ADVISORY PLAN 27 Investment advisory (plan) $8,746no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241205145243NAL0005805729001, received 2024-12-05.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Nicholas Financial Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NICHOLAS FINANCIAL INC; SEC registrant: OLD MARKET CAPITAL Corp (CIK 1000045, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).