401k Record

Employers › Pacific Life Insurance

Pacific Life Insurance 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Pacific Life Insurance Company Retirement Incentive Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$94.10

Higher than 89% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $473,815 / 5,035
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$113.21

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 76% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $570,012 / 5,035
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.032%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 33% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $570,012 / $1,778,730,074
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10

Employer contributions per participant

$10,650

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 94% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $53,620,525 / 5,035
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10

Employer share of total contributions

43.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 82% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $53,620,525 / $122,636,281
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10

Plan terms, as stated in Pacific Life Insurance Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10

Full record, Pacific Life Insurance Company Retirement Incentive Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Plan namePACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY RETIREMENT INCENTIVE SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number95-1079000 / 007Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Sponsor locationNEWPORT BEACH, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Industry (business code)524140, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Filing received2025-07-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Participants, beginning of year4,956Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Active participants3,436Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Participants, end of year5,053Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Participants with an account balance5,035Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Total assets, beginning of year$1,596,156,511Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Total assets, end of year$1,778,730,074Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Net assets, end of year$1,777,595,923Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Total income$330,842,581Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Net income$181,627,305Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Employer contributions$53,620,525Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Participant contributions$49,412,304Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$19,603,452Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Total contributions$122,636,281Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Benefit payments$148,623,745Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$149,215,276Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Total administrative expenses$570,012Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Contract administrator fees$397,206Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
IQPA audit fees$58,500Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Investment advisory and management fees$96,197Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$473,815derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Held in common/collective trusts$1,625,675,726Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Held in mutual funds$131,389,991Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $296,953yes
METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCECONTRACT ADMINSTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan $100,253no
MERCER INV CONSULTINGINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $96,197no
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $58,500no
GROOM LAW GROUPLEGAL 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan $18,109no
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250710131243NAL0008715056001, received 2025-07-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,596,156,511$1,778,730,07411.4%
Participants with a balance4,9205,0352.3%
Administrative expenses$699,063$570,012-18.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$47,945,840$53,620,52511.8%

Prior filing 20240712153618NAL0011435523001, received 2024-07-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Pacific Life Insurance Company Retirement Incentive Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SEC registrant: PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE CO (CIK 1080429, matched by EIN).