Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Paul Hastings
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Paul Hastings LLP Defined Contribution Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$156.85
Higher than 97% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $492,677 / 3,141
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31, filing received 2026-03-11.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$310.37
Higher than 97% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $974,865 / 3,141
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.090%
Higher than 83% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $974,865 / $1,087,520,311
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
Employer contributions per participant
$13,045
Higher than 97% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $40,974,626 / 3,141
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
Employer share of total contributions
48.1%
Higher than 91% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $40,974,626 / $85,239,740
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PAUL HASTINGS LLP | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Plan name | PAUL HASTINGS LLP DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-2209675 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Sponsor location | LOS ANGELES, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Industry (business code) | 541110, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Plan year | 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Filing received | 2026-03-11 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,918 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Active participants | 2,507 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,941 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,141 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,023,819,887 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,087,520,311 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,087,518,770 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Total income | $179,748,024 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Net income | $63,699,983 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Employer contributions | $40,974,626 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Participant contributions | $31,493,084 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $12,772,030 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Total contributions | $85,239,740 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Benefit payments | $115,070,888 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $116,048,041 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Total administrative expenses | $974,865 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Contract administrator fees | $288,806 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $482,188 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $492,677 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $309,784,191 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Held in mutual funds | $700,203,500 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
| Independent auditor | WEINBERG & COMPANY, P.A. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONEAMERICA RETIREMENT SERVICESrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $472,963 | no |
| MORGAN STANLEY | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $104,382 | no |
| HALBERT HARGROVE RUSSELL | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $73,501 | no |
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $59,771 | no |
| OPPENHEIMER | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $57,421 | no |
| CITY NATIONAL BANK | BROKERAGE & INV MGMT | 19 Custodial (securities); 26 Investment advisory (participants); 28 Investment management; 33 Securities brokerage; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $45,023 | no |
| TORTOISE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $26,077 | no |
| MONOGRAPH WEALTH ADVISORS | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $25,907 | no |
| PERIGON WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $21,878 | no |
| MERRILL LYNCH | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $20,795 | no |
| GV FINANCIAL ADVISOR | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $17,743 | no |
| CHARLES SCHWAB | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $11,287 | no |
| INDEX FUND ADVISORS | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $9,381 | no |
| LEE-WAY FINANCIAL | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $9,100 | no |
| SENTINUS, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $6,088 | no |
| SANFORD BERNSTEIN | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $5,878 | no |
| TD AMERITRADE | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 33 Securities brokerage; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $0 | yes |
| MATRIX TRUST COMPANY | TRUSTEE | 18 Custodial (other than securities); 19 Custodial (securities); 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 62 Float revenue | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260311122857NAL0005285104001, received 2026-03-11.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,023,819,887 | $1,087,520,311 | 6.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,869 | 3,141 | 9.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,002,403 | $974,865 | -2.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $36,258,930 | $40,974,626 | 13.0% |
Prior filing 20250317163746NAL0002818320001, received 2025-03-17; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PAUL HASTINGS LLP; SEC registrant: PAUL HASTINGS JANOFSKY & WALKER LLP (CIK 950166, matched by EIN).