Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › PBF Finance
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · PBF Energy Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$76.67
Higher than 83% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $366,170 / 4,776
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$76.67
Higher than 56% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $366,170 / 4,776
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.036%
Higher than 38% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $366,170 / $1,007,962,866
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
Employer contributions per participant
$8,411
Higher than 89% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $40,171,818 / 4,776
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
Employer share of total contributions
36.5%
Higher than 63% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $40,171,818 / $110,181,179
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
Employer match
“The Company matches participants’ contributions at the rate of 200 percent of the first 3 percent of each participant’s total basic contribution based on the participant’s total annual salary.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PBF HOLDING COMPANY LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Plan name | PBF ENERGY RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 27-2198168 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Sponsor location | PARSIPPANY, NJ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,838 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Active participants | 3,863 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 4,842 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 4,776 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $853,796,321 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,007,962,866 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,007,962,866 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total income | $220,541,683 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Net income | $154,166,545 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Employer contributions | $40,171,818 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participant contributions | $64,110,019 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,899,342 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total contributions | $110,181,179 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Benefit payments | $66,000,474 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $66,375,138 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $366,170 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $366,170 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $466,962,956 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $504,778,757 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Independent auditor | ROSENBERG RICH BAKER BERMAN, P.A. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $201,140 | yes |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $192,571 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250707121100NAL0001591619001, received 2025-07-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $853,796,321 | $1,007,962,866 | 18.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 4,780 | 4,776 | -0.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $202,684 | $366,170 | 80.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $38,030,766 | $40,171,818 | 5.6% |
Prior filing 20240708161840NAL0007417667001, received 2024-07-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PBF HOLDING COMPANY LLC; SEC registrant: PBF Holding Co LLC (CIK 1566011, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).