Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Pegasystems
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Pegasystems Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$9.54
Higher than 5% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $24,750 / 2,595
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$77.53
Higher than 42% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $201,197 / 2,595
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.038%
Higher than 24% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $201,197 / $529,663,631
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$3,073
Higher than 50% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,974,711 / 2,595
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
18.5%
Higher than 12% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,974,711 / $43,212,458
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
Plan terms are described in Pegasystems Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-10. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PEGASYSTEMS INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | PEGASYSTEMS INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 04-2787865 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | CAMBRIDGE, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 541512, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,041 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 1,895 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,754 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,595 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $454,043,357 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $529,663,631 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $529,663,631 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $112,895,433 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $75,620,274 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $7,974,711 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $31,055,110 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,182,637 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $43,212,458 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $36,896,213 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $37,275,159 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $201,197 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| IQPA audit fees | $24,150 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $176,447 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $24,750 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $441,156,127 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | CBIZ CPAS P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $176,447 | no |
| CBIZ INC | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $24,150 | no |
| QDRO CONSULTANTS CO LLC | OTHER | 99 Other fees | $600 | no |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013083740NAL0000384931001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $454,043,357 | $529,663,631 | 16.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,871 | 2,595 | -9.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $191,085 | $201,197 | 5.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $0.83 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $8,424,224 | $7,974,711 | -5.3% |
Prior filing 20241001123509NAL0003254067001, received 2024-10-01; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PEGASYSTEMS INC; SEC registrant: PEGASYSTEMS INC (CIK 1013857, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).