Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Pernix Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Pernix Group 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$233.71
Higher than 79% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $100,496 / 430
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-28.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$233.71
Higher than 59% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $100,496 / 430
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.225%
Higher than 39% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $100,496 / $44,650,318
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
Employer contributions per participant
$3,301
Higher than 77% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,419,396 / 430
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
Employer share of total contributions
27.9%
Higher than 50% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,419,396 / $5,082,731
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
Plan terms are described in Pernix Group, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2016-03-29. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PERNIX GROUP INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan name | PERNIX GROUP 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-4025775 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Sponsor location | LOMBARD, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Industry (business code) | 236200, Construction | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-28 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 433 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Active participants | 221 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants, end of year | 434 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants with an account balance | 430 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $41,570,570 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total assets, end of year | $44,650,318 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Net assets, end of year | $44,650,318 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total income | $10,884,517 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Net income | $3,079,748 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Employer contributions | $1,419,396 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participant contributions | $2,866,178 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $797,157 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total contributions | $5,082,731 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Benefit payments | $7,704,273 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $7,804,769 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total administrative expenses | $100,496 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $100,496 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,297,196 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Held in mutual funds | $43,121,316 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Independent auditor | ANDERS MINKLERHUBER & HELM LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $51,026 | yes |
| MMA SECURITIES LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $32,500 | no |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $18,570 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250728141344NAL0000963155001, received 2025-07-28.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $41,570,570 | $44,650,318 | 7.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 428 | 430 | 0.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $91,581 | $100,496 | 9.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,248,671 | $1,419,396 | 13.7% |
Prior filing 20240731090056NAL0021974129001, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PERNIX GROUP INC.; SEC registrant: Pernix Group, Inc. (CIK 1082198, matched by EIN).