401k Record

Employers › Phillips 66

Phillips 66 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Phillips 66 Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$204.48

Higher than 99% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,640,397 / 17,803
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$204.48

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 92% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,640,397 / 17,803
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.047%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 51% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,640,397 / $7,674,758,862
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$8,634

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 89% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $153,717,938 / 17,803
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

35.4%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 58% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $153,717,938 / $434,536,573
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Phillips 66 Co's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Phillips 66 Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPHILLIPS 66 COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Plan namePHILLIPS 66 SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number37-1652702 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationHOUSTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)324110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year18,405Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants12,051Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year17,993Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance17,803Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$7,590,283,897Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$7,674,758,862Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$7,674,461,819Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$1,027,693,967Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$84,177,922Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$153,717,938Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$235,894,462Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$44,924,173Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$434,536,573Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$936,353,342Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$943,516,045Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$3,640,397Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$3,640,397derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$5,465,273,445Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$922,325,737Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $2,997,703no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $739,479yes
INVESCO CAPITAL MANAGEMENTNONE 28 Investment management $705,211yes
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANYDIRECTED TRUSTEE 25 Trustee (directed) $33,013no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007183315NAL0002648243001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$7,590,283,897$7,674,758,8621.1%
Participants with a balance18,23817,803-2.4%
Administrative expenses$3,424,305$3,640,3976.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$34.51not reported
Employer contributions$199,244,157$153,717,938-22.8%

Prior filing 20241009133948NAL0018454897001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Phillips 66 Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PHILLIPS 66 COMPANY; SEC registrant: Phillips 66 Co (CIK 1534827, matched by EIN).