Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Popular
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Popular, Inc. USA 401(k) Savings & Investment Plan · plan year 2024
$159.39
Higher than 77% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $247,219 / 1,551
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-23.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$256.11
Higher than 81% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $397,219 / 1,551
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.233%
Higher than 77% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $397,219 / $170,397,343
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
Employer contributions per participant
$2,422
Higher than 43% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,756,562 / 1,551
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
Employer share of total contributions
27.3%
Higher than 42% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,756,562 / $13,777,258
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
Employer match
“The plan provides that newly hired employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan at a pre-tax rate of 6% , with a match formula of 50% for each dollar pre-tax contribution up to a maximum of 8% and for an automatic annual increase of 1% to the employees’ pre-tax contribution until such contribution reaches a certain percent which on December 31, 2025 was 10% .”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participants may borrow against their fund accounts a minimum of $1,000 up to a maximum of the lesser of $50,000 or 50% of the vested portion of the participant’s equity in the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The plan provides that newly hired employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan at a pre-tax rate of 6% , with a match formula of 50% for each dollar pre-tax contribution up to a maximum of 8% and for an automatic annual increase of 1% to the employees’ pre-tax contribution until such contribution reaches a certain percent which on December 31, 2025 was 10% .”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | POPULAR, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan name | POPULAR, INC. USA 401(K) SAVINGS & INVESTMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 66-0667416 / 053 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Sponsor location | SAN JUAN, PR | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-23 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,581 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Active participants | 970 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,573 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,551 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $149,554,638 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total assets, end of year | $170,397,343 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Net assets, end of year | $170,302,780 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total income | $31,927,196 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Net income | $20,842,415 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Employer contributions | $3,756,562 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participant contributions | $8,845,707 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,174,989 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total contributions | $13,777,258 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Benefit payments | $10,687,562 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $11,084,781 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total administrative expenses | $397,219 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Contract administrator fees | $190,447 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| IQPA audit fees | $56,772 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $150,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $247,219 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $8,574,684 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Held in mutual funds | $54,092,040 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Independent auditor | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $190,447 | yes |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $150,000 | no |
| PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS, LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $56,772 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250723085553NAL0005026320001, received 2025-07-23.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $149,554,638 | $170,397,343 | 13.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,548 | 1,551 | 0.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $364,630 | $397,219 | 8.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $3,363,904 | $3,756,562 | 11.7% |
Prior filing 20240730102120NAL0013275603001, received 2024-07-30; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: POPULAR, INC.; SEC registrant: POPULAR, INC. (CIK 763901, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).