Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › PQ
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · PQ LLC. Savings and Retirement Plan · plan year 2023
$234.61
Higher than 91% of the 7,895 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $78,126 / 333
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$234.61
Higher than 82% of the 8,189 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $78,126 / 333
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.107%
Higher than 42% of the 8,206 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $78,126 / $72,855,451
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$5,944
Higher than 83% of the 8,268 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,979,252 / 333
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
37.0%
Higher than 70% of the 8,285 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,979,252 / $5,345,846
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
Plan terms are described in PQ LLC's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2007-04-02. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PQ LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Plan name | PQ LLC. SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 23-0972750 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | MALVERN, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 325100, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2024-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 343 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Active participants | 303 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 338 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 333 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $66,227,459 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $72,855,451 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $72,855,451 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Total income | $15,607,765 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Net income | $6,627,992 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $1,979,252 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $2,643,600 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $722,994 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $5,345,846 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $8,901,647 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $8,979,773 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $78,126 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $78,126 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Held in mutual funds | $70,534,493 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | URISH POPECK & CO., LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $49,118 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $30,859 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241008093214NAL0008221219001, received 2024-10-08.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
Sponsor name as filed: PQ LLC; SEC registrant: PQ CORP (CIK 1329364, matched by EIN).