Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Principal Financial Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Principal Select Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$58.05
Higher than 69% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,013,291 / 17,454
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$58.05
Higher than 39% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,013,291 / 17,454
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.022%
Higher than 20% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,013,291 / $4,579,548,793
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$4,358
Higher than 60% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $76,067,723 / 17,454
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
29.6%
Higher than 38% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $76,067,723 / $256,802,487
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
This plan invests through a master trust. The trust's own filing was not found in the data, so its costs cannot be shown. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Employer match
“The participants who elected to retain the prior benefit provisions are referred to as “Grandfathered Choice Participants.” Matching contributions for these participants were 50% of deferrals up to 6% of eligible pay-period compensation.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participants are eligible for immediate entry into the Plan with vesting at 100% after three years.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | THE PRINCIPAL SELECT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 42-1520346 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | DES MOINES, IA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 524140, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 17,890 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 12,662 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 17,643 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 17,454 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $4,134,174,305 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $4,579,548,793 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $4,579,548,793 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $798,800,609 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $445,374,488 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $76,067,723 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $146,264,396 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $34,470,368 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $256,802,487 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $352,405,790 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $353,426,121 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,013,291 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $1,010,682 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,013,291 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,482,660,798 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $1,008,177 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015163209NAL0002755331001, received 2025-10-15.
PRINCIPAL SELECT STABLE SA (EIN 420127290, PN 131): plan interest $0. The trust's own filing (20251015144043NAL0002586163001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $0, administrative expenses $24,140, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET | 16 49 70 99 | $24,140 | not reported |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $4,134,174,305 | $4,579,548,793 | 10.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 17,498 | 17,454 | -0.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,268,161 | $1,013,291 | -20.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $73,267,443 | $76,067,723 | 3.8% |
Prior filing 20241014100442NAL0026980305001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC (CIK 1126328, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).