401k Record

Employers › Radius Health

Radius Health 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$68,731. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Radius Health, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$143.80

Higher than 73% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $68,160 / 474
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-11.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$316.51

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 88% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $150,024 / 474
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.287%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 86% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $150,024 / $52,204,217
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11

Employer contributions per participant

$4,374

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 72% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,073,182 / 474
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11

Employer share of total contributions

29.3%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 49% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,073,182 / $7,074,837
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11

Plan terms, as stated in Radius Health, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Radius Health, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2022-02-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11

Full record, Radius Health, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorRADIUS HEALTH, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Plan nameRADIUS HEALTH, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Sponsor EIN / plan number80-0145732 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Sponsor locationBOSTON, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Industry (business code)541700, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Filing received2025-06-11Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Participants, beginning of year514Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Active participants234Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Participants, end of year481Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Participants with an account balance474Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Total assets, beginning of year$46,771,643Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Total assets, end of year$52,204,217Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Net assets, end of year$52,204,217Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Total income$13,244,472Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Net income$5,432,574Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Employer contributions$2,073,182Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Participant contributions$4,513,287Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$488,368Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Total contributions$7,074,837Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Benefit payments$7,661,414Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$7,811,898Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Total administrative expenses$150,024Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Contract administrator fees$1,200Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Recordkeeping fees-$68,731 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Investment advisory and management fees$81,864Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$68,160derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Held in common/collective trusts$1,105,984Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Held in mutual funds$50,659,431Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11
Independent auditorCARON & BLETZER, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MORGANSTANLEYSMITHBARNEYLLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants) $81,864no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-67,531yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250611143321NAL0016052817001, received 2025-06-11.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$46,771,643$52,204,21711.6%
Participants with a balance513474-7.6%
Administrative expenses$125,567$150,02419.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$108.03not reported
Employer contributions$1,901,353$2,073,1829.0%

Prior filing 20240812112424NAL0020607698001, received 2024-08-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Radius Health, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: RADIUS HEALTH, INC.; SEC registrant: Radius Health, Inc. (CIK 1428522, matched by EIN).