401k Record

Employers › Readers Digest Association

Readers Digest Association 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The 401(k) Partnership of Trusted Media Brands, Inc. · plan year 2024

$234.04

Higher than 89% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $250,186 / 1,069
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$234.04

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 77% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $250,186 / 1,069
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.176%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 63% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $250,186 / $142,442,240
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer share of total contributions

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Plan terms, as stated in Readers Digest Association Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Readers Digest Association Inc's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2008-09-29. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, The 401(k) Partnership of Trusted Media Brands, Inc.

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTRUSTED MEDIA BRANDS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameTHE 401(K) PARTNERSHIP OF TRUSTED MEDIA BRANDS, INC.Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-1726769 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)511120, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year1,175Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants313Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year1,075Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance1,069Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$137,539,936Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$142,442,240Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$142,442,240Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$23,132,288Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$4,902,304Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$3,208,528Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,691,438Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$7,899,966Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$17,979,798Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$18,229,984Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$250,186Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$250,186derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$108,747,688Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$33,510,027Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $112,522yes
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INCNONE 16 Consulting (general) $57,500no
GRANT THORNTONNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing) $29,400no
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $28,440no
SHIPMAN & GOODWIN LLPNONE 29 Legal $9,011no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007134138NAL0008241200001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$137,539,936$142,442,2403.6%
Participants with a balance1,1461,069-6.7%
Administrative expenses$249,484$250,1860.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributionsnot reportednot reported

Prior filing 20241015181404NAL0059119298001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The 401(k) Partnership of Trusted Media Brands, Inc. appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: TRUSTED MEDIA BRANDS, INC.; SEC registrant: READERS DIGEST ASSOCIATION INC (CIK 858558, matched by EIN).