Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Rhinebeck Bancorp
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Rhinebeck Bank 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$290.50
Higher than 86% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $67,978 / 234
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-12.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$290.50
Higher than 70% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $67,978 / 234
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.242%
Higher than 42% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $67,978 / $28,146,030
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
Employer contributions per participant
$4,472
Higher than 88% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,046,437 / 234
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
Employer share of total contributions
35.0%
Higher than 75% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,046,437 / $2,985,605
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
Employer match
“Unless its Board of Directors determines otherwise, prior to the beginning of each year, the Bank will make the following contributions: (1) a safe harbor non-elective contribution equal to 3% of each participant’s eligible compensation and (2) a matching contribution equal to 50% of the amount of the participant’s elective deferrals made during the payroll period that do not exceed 6% of the participant’s eligible compensation for the payroll period.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Eligibility
“The Plan is a defined contribution plan covering substantially all employees of Rhinebeck Bank and its subsidiaries (collectively, the "Bank") who have completed 90 days of service and attained the age of twenty-one, except leased employees and employees participating in a collective bargaining agreement who are not eligible to participate in the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Vesting in the Bank’s matching contribution is based on years of continuous service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“All new participants are auto-enrolled at a rate of 6% of compensation, unless the employee opts not to participate.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | RHINEBECK BANK | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Plan name | RHINEBECK BANK 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 14-1002430 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Sponsor location | POUGHKEEPSIE, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Industry (business code) | 522120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-12 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 258 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Active participants | 153 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Participants, end of year | 234 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Participants with an account balance | 234 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $25,758,740 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Total assets, end of year | $28,146,030 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Net assets, end of year | $28,146,030 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Total income | $6,265,510 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Net income | $2,387,290 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Employer contributions | $1,046,437 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Participant contributions | $1,132,574 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $806,594 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Total contributions | $2,985,605 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Benefit payments | $3,810,242 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,878,220 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Total administrative expenses | $67,978 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Contract administrator fees | $67,978 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $67,978 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $16,274,832 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Held in mutual funds | $7,852,556 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
| Independent auditor | WOLF & COMPANY, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $68,052 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
| WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250812122218NAL0007211443001, received 2025-08-12.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $25,758,740 | $28,146,030 | 9.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 257 | 234 | -8.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $59,431 | $67,978 | 14.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,113,010 | $1,046,437 | -6.0% |
Prior filing 20240702092644NAL0004808065001, received 2024-07-02; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: RHINEBECK BANK; SEC registrant: Rhinebeck Bancorp, Inc. (CIK 1751783, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 10-K cover).