Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Rubios Restaurants
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Rubio's Restaurant, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2023
$10.25
Higher than 9% of the 17,126 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $3,300 / 322
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2026-03-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$35.98
Higher than 20% of the 17,762 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $11,585 / 322
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.125%
Higher than 19% of the 17,798 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $11,585 / $9,269,638
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
Employer contributions per participant
$845
Higher than 31% of the 15,688 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $272,242 / 322
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
Employer share of total contributions
20.8%
Higher than 27% of the 15,721 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $272,242 / $1,305,961
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
Plan terms are described in Rubios Restaurants Inc's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2010-03-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | RUBIO'S RESTAURANT, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Plan name | RUBIO'S RESTAURANT, INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 33-0100303 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Sponsor location | CARLSBAD, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 722511, Accommodation and food services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Plan year | 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Filing received | 2026-03-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,767 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Active participants | 3,572 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,781 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 322 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $7,484,905 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $9,269,638 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $9,269,638 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Total income | $2,632,611 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Net income | $1,784,733 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Employer contributions | $272,242 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Participant contributions | $853,056 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $180,663 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Total contributions | $1,305,961 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Benefit payments | $836,293 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $847,878 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $11,585 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $2,800 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $8,285 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $3,300 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $7,939,264 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
| Independent auditor | DBBMCKENNON | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE AND ANNUI | INVESTMENT ADVISORY (PART | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $2,885 | no |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | INVESTMENT ADVISORY (PART | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $2,885 | no |
| BDO | 99 Other fees | $2,500 | no | |
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE AND ANNUI | SERVICE PROVIDER | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $0 | yes |
| MERCER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260310001146NAL0003131504001, received 2026-03-10.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
Sponsor name as filed: RUBIO'S RESTAURANT, INC.; SEC registrant: RUBIOS RESTAURANTS INC (CIK 1082423, matched by EIN).