401k Record

Employers › SAP

SAP 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · SAP America, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$169.09

Higher than 98% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,290,025 / 25,371
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-17.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$169.09

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 89% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,290,025 / 25,371
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.053%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 57% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,290,025 / $8,142,834,839
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17

Employer contributions per participant

$4,550

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 62% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $115,447,958 / 25,371
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17

Employer share of total contributions

25.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 24% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $115,447,958 / $449,372,980
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17

Plan terms, as stated in SAP SE's SEC filings

Employer match

“During 2025 and 2024, the Company matched 75% of the first 6% of eligible compensation that a participant contributes to the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-10, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Vesting in the employer contribution to their accounts is based on years of service as defined in the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-10, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17

Full record, SAP America, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSAP AMERICA, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Plan nameSAP AMERICA, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-3556041 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Sponsor locationNEWTOWN SQUARE, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Industry (business code)454390, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Filing received2025-07-17Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Participants, beginning of year26,827Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Active participants16,587Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Participants, end of year25,536Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Participants with an account balance25,371Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Total assets, beginning of year$7,535,277,617Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Total assets, end of year$8,142,834,839Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Net assets, end of year$8,142,834,839Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Total income$1,586,034,637Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Net income$607,557,222Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Employer contributions$115,447,958Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Participant contributions$303,956,027Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$29,968,995Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Total contributions$449,372,980Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Benefit payments$974,168,746Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$978,477,415Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Total administrative expenses$4,290,025Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$4,290,025derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Held in common/collective trusts$5,040,696,913Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Held in mutual funds$2,740,041,467Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17
Independent auditorKREISCHER MILLERSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $3,509,196no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $816,839yes
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.NONE 99 Other fees $75,824yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250717123900NAL0000292305001, received 2025-07-17.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$7,535,277,617$8,142,834,8398.1%
Participants with a balance26,68925,371-4.9%
Administrative expenses$3,859,265$4,290,02511.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$123,923,308$115,447,958-6.8%

Prior filing 20240621154315NAL0001918451001, received 2024-06-21; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for SAP America, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SAP AMERICA, INC.; SEC registrant: SAP SE (CIK 1000184, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).