Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Schneider National
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Schneider National, Inc. 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$71.63
Higher than 56% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $813,446 / 11,356
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-26.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$71.63
Higher than 38% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $813,446 / 11,356
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.091%
Higher than 61% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $813,446 / $893,375,966
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
Employer contributions per participant
$1,994
Higher than 27% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $22,638,366 / 11,356
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
Employer share of total contributions
30.4%
Higher than 48% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $22,638,366 / $74,475,996
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
Plan terms are described in Schneider National, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-20. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SCHNEIDER NATIONAL, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan name | SCHNEIDER NATIONAL, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 39-1258315 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor location | GREEN BAY, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Industry (business code) | 484120, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-26 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 18,435 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Active participants | 15,808 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, end of year | 18,168 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants with an account balance | 11,356 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $824,078,079 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, end of year | $893,375,966 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net assets, end of year | $893,375,966 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total income | $176,909,696 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net income | $69,297,887 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Employer contributions | $22,638,366 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participant contributions | $45,861,167 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,976,463 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total contributions | $74,475,996 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Benefit payments | $106,786,979 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $107,611,809 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total administrative expenses | $813,446 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Contract administrator fees | $813,446 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $813,446 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $680,767,184 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in mutual funds | $127,049,215 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $618,594 | yes |
| CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $85,747 | yes |
| ADVISORS MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $44,061 | no |
| CWM LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $28,833 | no |
| BAKER TILLY US LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $23,502 | yes |
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC. | BROKERAGE WINDOW | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $2,206 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | IN ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250926161712NAL0014041330001, received 2025-09-26.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $824,078,079 | $893,375,966 | 8.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 11,555 | 11,356 | -1.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $796,163 | $813,446 | 2.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $1.31 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $24,038,149 | $22,638,366 | -5.8% |
Prior filing 20241024103626NAL0000595027001, received 2024-10-24; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SCHNEIDER NATIONAL, INC.; SEC registrant: Schneider National, Inc. (CIK 1692063, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).