Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Security National Bank
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Security National Bank of Omaha Thrift Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$71.73
Higher than 33% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $21,661 / 302
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$71.73
Higher than 21% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $21,661 / 302
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.066%
Higher than 16% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $21,661 / $32,657,017
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions per participant
$3,285
Higher than 77% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $991,960 / 302
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
Employer share of total contributions
20.4%
Higher than 25% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $991,960 / $4,861,018
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SECURITY NATIONAL BANK | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan name | SECURITY NATIONAL BANK OF OMAHA THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 47-0485339 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor location | OMAHA, NE | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Industry (business code) | 522120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-31 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 297 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Active participants | 238 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, end of year | 305 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants with an account balance | 302 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $27,123,312 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, end of year | $32,657,017 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net assets, end of year | $32,657,017 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total income | $8,229,352 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net income | $5,533,705 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Employer contributions | $991,960 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participant contributions | $1,883,443 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,985,615 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total contributions | $4,861,018 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Benefit payments | $2,653,025 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,695,647 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total administrative expenses | $21,661 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Contract administrator fees | $14,942 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| IQPA audit fees | $6,719 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $21,661 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Independent auditor | ROSSITTO & ASSOCIATES, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUTUREPLAN ASCENSUS LLCrecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 31 Named fiduciary | $8,960 | no |
| LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATIONrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees; 99 Other fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $8,157 | no |
| ROSSITTO & ASSOCIATES LLC | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $6,719 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731134856NAL0006141265001, received 2025-07-31.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $27,123,312 | $32,657,017 | 20.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 292 | 302 | 3.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $13,583 | $21,661 | 59.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $617,155 | $991,960 | 60.7% |
Prior filing 20240731172049NAL0022795665001, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SECURITY NATIONAL BANK; SEC registrant: Security National Bank (CIK 1719739, matched by EIN).