401k Record

Employers › Shoe Carnival

Shoe Carnival 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Shoe Carnival, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$27.34

Higher than 15% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $43,440 / 1,589
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$27.34

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 9% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $43,440 / 1,589
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.057%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 22% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $43,440 / $76,112,487
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$638

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 5% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,014,067 / 1,589
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

17.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 13% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,014,067 / $5,655,945
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in Shoe Carnival, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The primary savings mechanism under the Domestic Savings Plan is a 401(k) plan under which an employee may contribute up to 20% of annual earnings with a matching Company contribution up to the first 4% at a rate of 50%.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-26, for the year ended 2026-01-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“Our contributions to the participants’ accounts become fully vested when participants reach their third anniversary of employment with us.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-26, for the year ended 2026-01-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-01-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Shoe Carnival, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSHOE CARNIVAL, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameSHOE CARNIVAL, INC. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number35-1736614 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationEVANSVILLE, INForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)448210, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year3,372Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants3,060Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year3,290Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance1,589Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$55,271,738Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$76,112,487Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$76,112,487Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$13,104,869Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$3,614,922Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$1,014,067Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$3,462,750Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,179,128Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$5,655,945Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$9,390,987Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$9,489,947Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$43,440Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Contract administrator fees$43,440Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$43,440derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Held in common/collective trusts$35,180,138Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$19,830,208Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorHARDING, SHYMANSKI & COMPANY, PSCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $43,439yes
OSAIC WEALTH INCOTHER SERVICES 49 Other services; 55 Other commissions $0yes
W ENTERPRISES INCOTHER SERVICES 49 Other services; 55 Other commissions $0yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes
WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010182507NAL0013092864001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$55,271,738$76,112,48737.7%
Participants with a balance1,5291,5893.9%
Administrative expenses$34,667$43,44025.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,066,174$1,014,067-4.9%

Prior filing 20241002162238NAL0015589248001, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Shoe Carnival, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SHOE CARNIVAL, INC.; SEC registrant: SHOE STATION GROUP INC (CIK 895447, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).