Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Sonic Automotive
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, Sonic Automotive, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$55.16
Higher than 37% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $376,363 / 6,823
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-23.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline
$55.16
Higher than 37% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $376,363 / 6,823
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
Administrative expenses per participant
$62.86
Higher than 30% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $428,863 / 6,823
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.078%
Higher than 54% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $428,863 / $548,319,562
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
Employer contributions per participant
$1,207
Higher than 11% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $8,233,300 / 6,823
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
Employer share of total contributions
17.3%
Higher than 10% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $8,233,300 / $47,566,757
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250923141643NAL0002601587001, received 2025-09-23
Plan terms are described in Sonic Automotive, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-23. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
| Plan | Assets | Participants with a balance | Headline | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonic Automotive, Inc. 401(k) Plan | $548,319,562 | 6,823 | $55.16 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant | 2024 |
| Sonic Automotive, Inc. Northern California ULA 401(k) Plan | $35,365,194 | 510 | $10.52 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant | 2024 |
Sponsor name as filed: SONIC AUTOMOTIVE, INC.; SEC registrant: SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC (CIK 1043509, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).