401k Record

Employers › Ssoe

Ssoe 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ssoe, Inc. Profit Sharing and Savings Plan and Trust · plan year 2024

$212.65

Higher than 96% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $355,121 / 1,670
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$212.65

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 91% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $355,121 / 1,670
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.124%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 76% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $355,121 / $285,820,469
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$4,200

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 66% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $7,014,101 / 1,670
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

26.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 35% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $7,014,101 / $26,281,544
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14

Plan terms, as stated in Ssoe, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Ssoe, Inc. Profit Sharing and Savings Plan and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSSOE, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameSSOE, INC. PROFIT SHARING AND SAVINGS PLAN AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-1045421 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationTOLEDO, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)541330, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year1,570Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants1,325Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year1,686Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance1,670Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$242,603,124Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$285,820,469Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$285,820,469Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$59,102,582Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$43,217,345Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$7,014,101Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$14,305,501Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,961,942Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$26,281,544Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$15,530,116Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$15,885,237Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$355,121Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$355,121derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Held in common/collective trusts$140,345,657Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$144,017,970Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorCLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $121,946yes
NFP RETIREMENT INCNONE 16 Consulting (general) $120,000no
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $103,674no
CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing) $12,600no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014133257NAL0006085042001, received 2025-10-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$242,603,124$285,820,46917.8%
Participants with a balance1,5341,6708.9%
Administrative expenses$340,732$355,1214.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$9,596,695$7,014,101-26.9%

Prior filing 20241004112725NAL0019526176001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ssoe, Inc. Profit Sharing and Savings Plan and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SSOE, INC.; SEC registrant: SSOE, INC. (CIK 1566863, matched by EIN).