Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Sypris Solutions
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Sypris Solutions 401(k) Merged Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$152.33
Higher than 76% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $122,317 / 803
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$152.33
Higher than 58% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $122,317 / 803
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.174%
Higher than 62% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $122,317 / $70,484,007
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions per participant
$704
Higher than 6% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $564,920 / 803
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
22.3%
Higher than 26% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $564,920 / $2,531,780
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
Employer match
“The Defined Contribution Plan allows the Company to match participant contributions up to 3% and provide discretionary contributions.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SYPRIS SOLUTIONS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan name | SYPRIS SOLUTIONS 401(K) MERGED RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 61-1321992 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor location | LOUISVILLE, KY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 551112, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 671 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Active participants | 302 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 828 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 803 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $69,678,264 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $70,484,007 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $70,484,007 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total income | $12,177,998 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net income | $805,743 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Employer contributions | $564,920 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participant contributions | $1,827,765 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $139,095 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total contributions | $2,531,780 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Benefit payments | $11,249,938 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $11,372,255 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $122,317 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Contract administrator fees | $90,559 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| IQPA audit fees | $20,265 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $122,317 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $5,150,530 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $61,158,628 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Independent auditor | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR ADVOCATES | CONTRACT ADMIN | 13 Contract administrator | $90,559 | no |
| CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $20,265 | no |
| STEARNS WEAVER MILLER WEISSLER ALHA | ATTORNEY | 29 Legal | $11,088 | no |
| QDRO CONSULTANTS COMPANY, LLC | CONSULTING | 16 Consulting (general) | $300 | no |
| EMPOWER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | OTHER | 33 Securities brokerage | $65 | no |
| EMPOWER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | OTHER | 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $20 | no |
| EMPOWER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | OTHER | 33 Securities brokerage | $20 | no |
| EMPOWER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | OTHER | 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY Orecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007133724NAL0008008640001, received 2025-10-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $69,678,264 | $70,484,007 | 1.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 637 | 803 | 26.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $137,799 | $122,317 | -11.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $483,573 | $564,920 | 16.8% |
Prior filing 20240903045632NAL0038378498001, received 2024-09-03; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SYPRIS SOLUTIONS, INC.; SEC registrant: SYPRIS SOLUTIONS INC (CIK 864240, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).