401k Record

Employers › Transworld Systems

Transworld Systems 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The TSI 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$73.61

Higher than 37% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $331,541 / 4,504
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$80.03

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 27% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $360,475 / 4,504
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.356%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 92% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $360,475 / $101,362,990
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$305

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 2% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,373,815 / 4,504
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

15.5%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 10% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,373,815 / $8,867,838
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Transworld Systems Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Transworld Systems Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2011-03-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, The TSI 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTRANSWORLD SYSTEMS INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameTHE TSI 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number94-1728881 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationLAKE FOREST, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)561440, Administrative and support and waste management servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year6,195Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants4,872Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year5,590Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance4,504Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$97,835,033Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$101,362,990Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$101,362,990Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$18,415,697Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$3,527,957Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$1,373,815Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$5,549,180Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,944,843Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$8,867,838Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$14,527,265Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$14,887,740Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$360,475Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$312,251Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$28,934Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$331,541derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$70,562,154Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorMILLER, COOPER & CO., LTDSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $312,250yes
MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER & SMITHCONSULTANT 17 Consulting (pension); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $48,225yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015114352NAL0004443009001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$97,835,033$101,362,9903.6%
Participants with a balance4,8244,504-6.6%
Administrative expenses$357,700$360,4750.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,659,753$1,373,815-17.2%

Prior filing 20241015120309NAL0049216656001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The TSI 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: TRANSWORLD SYSTEMS INC.; SEC registrant: TRANSWORLD SYSTEMS INC (CIK 1058626, matched by EIN).