Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › TRI Pointe Homes
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Tri Pointe Group 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$168.22
Higher than 79% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $381,695 / 2,269
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$168.22
Higher than 63% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $381,695 / 2,269
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.200%
Higher than 69% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $381,695 / $191,115,986
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$2,587
Higher than 47% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,870,659 / 2,269
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
21.2%
Higher than 23% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,870,659 / $27,693,137
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TRI POINTE HOMES HOLDINGS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | TRI POINTE GROUP 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 27-3201111 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | IRVINE, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 236110, Construction | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,044 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 1,642 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,292 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,269 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $153,912,747 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $191,115,986 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $191,115,986 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $49,357,155 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $37,203,239 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $5,870,659 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $17,120,704 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,701,774 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $27,693,137 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $11,772,221 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $12,153,916 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $381,695 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $381,695 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $124,695,575 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $63,752,125 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | WINDES, INC. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER/TRUSTEE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $204,274 | yes |
| SAGEVIEW ADVISORY GROUP, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $90,000 | no |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $48,245 | no |
| CREATIVE PLANNING | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $27,276 | no |
| WINDES | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $16,300 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009184812NAL0011551216001, received 2025-10-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $153,912,747 | $191,115,986 | 24.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,015 | 2,269 | 12.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $389,609 | $381,695 | -2.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $4,804,262 | $5,870,659 | 22.2% |
Prior filing 20241009085646NAL0018059137001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: TRI POINTE HOMES HOLDINGS, INC.; SEC registrant: TRI Pointe Homes, Inc. (CIK 1674745, matched by EIN).