Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Triumph Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Triumph Group, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$95.87
Higher than 74% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $482,050 / 5,028
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$95.87
Higher than 56% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $482,050 / 5,028
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.058%
Higher than 39% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $482,050 / $835,453,554
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$1,664
Higher than 19% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $8,366,038 / 5,028
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
26.3%
Higher than 34% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $8,366,038 / $31,828,256
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
Employer match
“The Company generally matches contributions at a rate of 75% of the first 6% of compensation contributed by the participant.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-05-28, for the year ended 2025-03-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Company matching contributions vest immediately and aggregated to $8,057, $9,143, and $9,329 for the fiscal years ended March 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-05-28, for the year ended 2025-03-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-03-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | TRIUMPH GROUP, INC. 401K PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 51-0347963 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | RADNOR, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 336410, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 5,954 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 2,026 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,170 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,028 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $848,285,250 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $835,453,554 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $835,453,554 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $132,025,807 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $-12,831,696 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $8,366,038 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $19,175,447 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,286,771 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $31,828,256 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $144,375,453 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $144,857,503 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $482,050 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $482,050 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $366,317,596 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $460,338,217 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | FISCHER CUNNANE & ASSOCIATES LTD | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $347,613 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $148,737 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015154535NAL0006658240001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $848,285,250 | $835,453,554 | -1.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,794 | 5,028 | -13.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $631,176 | $482,050 | -23.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $9,330,030 | $8,366,038 | -10.3% |
Prior filing 20241014163038NAL0013626659001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: TRIUMPH GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: TRIUMPH GROUP INC (CIK 1021162, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).