401k Record

Employers › Twitter

Twitter 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · X Corp. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$136.77

Higher than 88% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $744,050 / 5,440
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-16.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$136.77

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 77% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $744,050 / 5,440
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.130%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 78% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $744,050 / $574,256,851
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16

Employer contributions per participant

$621

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 5% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,376,309 / 5,440
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16

Employer share of total contributions

21.0%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 18% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,376,309 / $16,078,085
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16

Plan terms, as stated in Twitter, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Twitter, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2022-02-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16

Full record, X Corp. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorX CORP.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Plan nameX CORP. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-8913779 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Sponsor locationSAN FRANCISCO, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Industry (business code)519100, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Filing received2025-09-16Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Participants, beginning of year6,071Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Active participants823Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Participants, end of year5,480Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Participants with an account balance5,440Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Total assets, beginning of year$572,590,787Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Total assets, end of year$574,256,851Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Net assets, end of year$574,256,851Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Total income$104,521,295Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Net income$1,666,064Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Employer contributions$3,376,309Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Participant contributions$11,333,195Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,368,581Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Total contributions$16,078,085Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Benefit payments$102,040,129Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$102,855,231Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Total administrative expenses$744,050Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$744,050derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Held in common/collective trusts$278,031,703Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Held in mutual funds$281,383,896Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16
Independent auditorMILLER KAPLAN ARASE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $476,044yes
NEWFRONT RETIREMENT SERVICES INCNONE 16 Consulting (general) $127,500no
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $117,456no
MILLER KAPLAN ARASE, LLPNONE 99 Other fees $24,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250916213154NAL0002127505001, received 2025-09-16.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$572,590,787$574,256,8510.3%
Participants with a balance6,0455,440-10.0%
Administrative expenses$519,512$744,05043.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$6,569,054$3,376,309-48.6%

Prior filing 20241009134748NAL0018467361001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for X Corp. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: X CORP.; SEC registrant: TWITTER, INC. (CIK 1418091, matched by EIN).