401k Record

Employers › Ultra Safe Nuclear

Ultra Safe Nuclear 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Usnc 401(k) Plan · plan year 2023

$339.00

Higher than 92% of the 23,494 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $54,240 / 160
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13

10th: $12.50median $105.8490th: $309.83

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$339.00

10th: $21.83median $171.6490th: $417.48

Higher than 83% of the 24,286 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $54,240 / 160
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.490%

10th: 0.029%median 0.269%90th: 0.572%

Higher than 83% of the 24,321 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $54,240 / $11,079,644
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$7,952

10th: $655median $2,02590th: $4,780

Higher than 97% of the 23,376 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,272,318 / 160
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

25.0%

10th: 13.2%median 28.1%90th: 46.4%

Higher than 39% of the 23,409 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,272,318 / $5,088,099
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13

Full record, Usnc 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorULTRA SAFE NUCLEAR CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Plan nameUSNC 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number45-3119774 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Sponsor locationSEATTLE, WAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Industry (business code)541700, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Filing received2024-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Participants, beginning of year163Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Active participants165Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Participants, end of year179Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Participants with an account balance160Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$4,996,939Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Total assets, end of year$11,079,644Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Net assets, end of year$11,079,644Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Total income$6,586,961Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Net income$6,082,705Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Employer contributions$1,272,318Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Participant contributions$2,542,317Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,273,464Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Total contributions$5,088,099Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Benefit payments$450,016Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$504,256Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Total administrative expenses$54,240Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Contract administrator fees$54,240Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$54,240derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Held in mutual funds$9,405,880Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13
Independent auditorSWEENEY CONRADSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $54,038yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241013184908NAL0014223267001, received 2024-10-13.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Usnc 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ULTRA SAFE NUCLEAR CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp (CIK 1802092, matched by EIN).